Home » national news » Irani out of HRD, Naidu gets I&B: Major portfolio reshuffle of Modi ministers
 
SPEED NEWS

Irani out of HRD, Naidu gets I&B: Major portfolio reshuffle of Modi ministers

Speed News Desk | Updated on: 5 July 2016, 22:22 IST

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today carried out a major expansion of his Council of Ministers, inducting 19 new faces including several leaders from poll-bound Uttar Pradesh.

Following the induction, portfolios of various ministers were changed late in the evening.

The biggest surprise was removing Smriti Irani from the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) and giving her the Textile portfolio. Environmental minister Prakash Javadekar has been elevated as the new HRD minister.

Here's a list of ministers and their portfolios:

Cabinet Ministers

Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs

Arun Jaitley: Finance & Corporate Affairs

M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation + Information & Broadcasting

Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways Shipping

Manohar Parrikar: Defence

Suresh Prabhu: Railways

DV Sadananda Gowda: Statistics & Programme Implementation

Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma A Heptulla: Minority Affairs

Shri Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women & Child Development

Ananth Kumar: Chemicals & Fertilizers + Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law & Justice + Electronics & Information Technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation

Anant Geete: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development | Panchayati Raj | Drinking Water & Sanitation

Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel

Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani: Textiles

Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science & Technology | Earth Sciences

Prakash Javadekar: Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

Rao Inderjit Singh: Planning (Independent Charge) | Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Vijay Goel: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) | Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) Prime Minister's Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge)

Manoj Sinha: Communications (Independent Charge) Railways

Anil Madhav Dave: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

General V. K. Singh: External Affairs

Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste: Health & Family Welfare

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs | Parliamentary Affairs

SS Ahluwalia: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare | Parliamentary Affairs

Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice & Empowerment

Ram Kripal Yadav: Rural Development

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs

G M Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi: Drinking Water & Sanitation

Rajen Gohain: Railways

Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare | Panchayati Raj

MJ Akbar: External Affairs

Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resources Development

Radhakrishnan P: Road Transport & Highways | Shipping

Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs

Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor: Tribal Affairs

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Vishnu Deo Sai: Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Y S Chowdary: Science & Technology | Earth Science

Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation

Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting

Babul Supriyo: Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries

Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment

Arjun Ram Meghwal: Finance | Corporate Affairs

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey: Human Resource Development

Ajay Tamta: Textiles

Krishna Raj: Women & Child Development

Mansukh L. Mandaviya: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers

Anupriya Patel: Health & Family Welfare

CR Chaudhary: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

P P Chaudhary: Law & Justice Electronics & Information Technology

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre: Defence

First published: 5 July 2016, 22:22 IST
 
PREVIOUS STORY
NEXT STORY