Home » Bollywood News » National Film Awards complete winner list: Aamir Khan and Dangal face a royal snub!
 
SPEED NEWS

National Film Awards complete winner list: Aamir Khan and Dangal face a royal snub!

Speed News Desk | Updated on: 7 April 2017, 14:14 IST
Aamir Khan in Dangal

The 2016 release, Dangal starring Aamir Khan in lead was one of the strongest contenders for getting several mentions at the 64th National Film Awards. The Mahavir Phogat biopic upon its release got unanimous acclaim from audiences and critics alike thereby emerging the biggest blockbuster of Bollywood.

However the film has faced a royal snub at the award ceremony. While Akshay Kumar was rewarded the best actor for his performance in Rustom, director of Ventilator, Rajesh Mapuskar was chosen over Nitesh Tiwari.

Sonam Kapoor’s Neerja won the best Hindi film award whereas Ajay Devgn’s Shivaay was awarded with the National Award for best visual effects.

Here is the complete list of winners:

  • Best Actor: Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
  • Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Best Direction - Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Hindi Film: Neerja
  • Special Mention - Kadwi Hawa, Mukti Bhavan, Adil Hussain for Mukti Bhavan and Sonam Kapoor for Neerja
  • Best Visual Effects: Shivaay
  • Best Film on Social Issue - Pink
  • Best Children Film: Dhanak (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Tamil Film: Joker
  • Best Malayalam Film: Maheshinte Prathikaaram
  • Best Kannada Film: Reservation
  • Best Lyrics: Dharma Durai (Endha Pakkam)
  • Best Child Artist: Kunju Devam, Ardish Praveen, and Shaj Pathak
  • Best Action Director: Puli Murugan
  • Jury Award: Mohanlal
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Iman Chakraborty
  • Best Male Playback Singer: Sunder Iyer
  • Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
  • Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
  • Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator
  • Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
  • Best production design - 24
  • Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film)
  • Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
  • Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna
  • Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha
  • Best Non-Feature film - Fireflies in the Abyss
  • Best Short Fiction - Aaba
  • Best Educational Film - The Waterfall
  • Best Book On Cinema - Lata Surgatha
  • Best Biographical/Historical reconstruction: Zikr Uss Parivash Ka
  • Most Film Friendly State: Uttar Pradesh

 

First published: 7 April 2017, 13:24 IST
 
PREVIOUS STORY
NEXT STORY