Home » Hollywood News » The Cannes 2016 line-up, so let's see beyond Aishwarya, Sonam at the red carpet

The Cannes 2016 line-up, so let's see beyond Aishwarya, Sonam at the red carpet

Speed News Desk | Updated on: 12 May 2016, 16:04 IST

The Cannes International Film Festival may or may not be over-rated in India, but around the world, it is seen as a brilliant platform to showcase World Cinema.

This year, the coveted film festival is starting from 11 May and will go on for 10 days, ending on 22 May. While Indian beauties, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Sonam Kapoor and Mallika Sherawat have flown down to the French Riviera to perform their duties, there's obviously a lot more to this film festival than just compare looks and make-up on the red carpet.

The official line-up of films to be screened at Cannes 2016 this year in various categories has been revealed. The screenings are largely divided into five categories: In Competition, Out Of Competition, Un Certain Regard, Midnight Screenings and Special Screenings.

Here's a complete list of the impressive films being screened in these categories:

In Competition:

Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade

Julieta, Pedro Almodóvar

American Honey, Andrea Arnold

Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas

La Fille Inconnue, Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne

Juste La Fin Du Monde, Xavier Dolan

Ma Loute, Bruno Dumont

Paterson, Jim Jarmusch

Rester Vertical, Alain Guiraudie

Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho

Mal De Pierres, Nicole Garcia

I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach

Ma' Rosa, Brillante Mendoza

Bacalaureat, Cristian Mungiu

Loving, Jeff Nichols

The Handmaiden (Agassi), Park Chan-Wook

The Last Face, Sean Penn

Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu

Elle, Paul Verhoeven

The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn

Out Of Competition:

Café Society, Woody Allen (opening film)

The BFG, Steven Spielberg

Goksung, Na Hong-Jin

Money Monster, Jodie Foster

The Nice Guys, Shane Black

Un Certain Regard:

Varoonegi, Behnam Behzadi

Apprentice, Boo Junfeng

Voir Du Pays, Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin

La Danseuse, Stéphanie Di Giusto

Eshtebak, Mohamed Diab

La Tortue Rouge, Michael Dudok De Wit

Fuchi Ni Tatsu, Fukada Kôji

Omor Shakhsiya, Maha Haj

Me'ever Laharim Vehagvaot, Eran Kolirin

After The Storm, Hirokazu Kore-Eda

Hymyilevä Mies, Juho Kuosmanen

La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis, Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa

Caini, Bogdan Mirica

Pericle Il Nero, Stefano Mordini

The Transfiguration, Michael O'shea

Captain Fantastic, Matt Ross

Uchenik, Kirill Serebrennikov

Midnight Screenings:

Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch

Bu-San-Haeng, Yeon Sang-Ho

Special Screenings:

L'Ultima Spiaggia, Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan

Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

La Mort De Louis XIV, Albert Serra

Le Cancre, Paul Vecchiali

First published: 12 May 2016, 16:04 IST