CBSE Class 10 and Class 12 Board has been postponed by a week, in view of the state assembly elections being conducted in five states of Punjab, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. It will now be held from 9 March 2017. Class 10 exams will continue till 10 April, while Class 12 exam till 29 April.
"The board has given careful consideration to the situation before postponing the exams by a week which will now allow the students to get more time for the preparation and ensure uninterrupted sequence of examinations.
"The board has made all possible efforts to maintain reasonable time gap between the major papers and also ensured that the students appearing for Joint Engineering Exam and upcoming National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) complete the CBSE examinations ahead of these entrance exams," stated a release from the government.
The annual exam result will be declared as per schedule.
The total number of candidates 1491371 1667573
Board Based 758116 884710
School Based 733255 782863
Number of Centres 3742 3974
Number of Schools 15286 16354
Class 10 Board exam schedule
Thursday, 9 March, 2017 (10.30 to 11.30 am)
Papers:
Dynamics Of Retailing (O)
Information Technology(O)
Security (O)
Automobile Technology (O)
Introduction To Financial Market(O)
Introduction To Tourism(O)
Beauty & Wellness (O)
Dynamics Of Retailing (C)
Information Technology(C)
Security(C)
Automobile Technology (C)
Introduction To Financial Market(C)
Introduction To Tourism(C)
Beauty & Wellness (C)
Friday, 10 arch, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Hindi Course-A
Tamil
Hindi Course-B
Wednesday, 15 March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Telugu
French
National Cadet Corps
Telugu-Telangana
Information & Communication Technology (ICT)
Thursday, 16 March, 2017 (10.30 to 12.30 pm)
Carnatic Music (Vocal)
Carnatic Music (Melodic Instruments)
Carnatic Music (Percussion Instruments)
Hindustani Music (Vocal)
Hindustani Music (Instruments Melodic)
Hindustani Music (Percussion Instruments)
Saturday, 18 March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Elements Of Business
Elements Of Book-Keeping & Accountancy
Saturday, 18 March, 2017 (10.30 to 12.30 pm)
e-Publishing & e-Office(eng.)
e-Publishing & e-Office(hindi)
Monday, 20th March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Painting
Spanish
Russian
Wednesday, 22 March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Science -theory
Science W/O Practical
Thursday, 23 March,2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Urdu Course A
Gujarati
Manipuri
Tibetan
Persian
Nepali
Limboo
Lepcha
Bodo
Tangkhul
Japanese
Bhutia
Mizo
Rai
Gurung
Tamang
Sherpa
Urdu Course B
Saturday, 25 March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Sindhi
Sanskrit
Monday, 27 March,2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Punjabi
Bengali
Marathi
Malayalam
Odia
Assamese
Kannada
Arabic
German
Thursday, 30 March, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
English Communicative
English Language & Literature
Monday, 3 April, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Mathematics
Wednesday, 5 April,2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Foundation Of Information Technology
Saturday, 8th April,2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Social Science
Monday, 10 April, 2017 (10.30 to 1.30 pm)
Home Science
Class 12 Board exam schedule
Thursday, 9 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
English Elective -NCERT
English Elective-CBSE(Functional English)
English Core
Friday, 10 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Dance -Kathak
Dance-Bharatnatyam
Dance -Odissi
Dance-Kathkali
Creative Writing & Translation Studies
Sindhi
Office Communication
Information Storage & Retrival
Integrated Transport Operation
Front Office Operations
Travel Agency & Tour Operations Business (NSQF)
Salesmanship-II
Capital Market Operations
Banking-II
Wednesday, 15 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Physics
Persian
Secretarial Practice & Accounting
Wednesday, 15 March, 2017 (10.30.A.M. To 12.30 P.M.)
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration - III
Optics -II
Radiography-I General
Electrical Machine
Wednesday, 15 March, 2017 (10.30.A.M. To 1.00 P.M)
Clinical Bio-Chemistry (MLT)
Child Health Nursing
Garment Construction -II
Traditional Indian Textile
Thursday, 16th March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Business Studies
Basic Horticulture-II
Thursday, 16th March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Beauty & Hair -II
Operation & Maintenance Of Communication Devices
Saturday, 18 March,2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Urdu Elective
Punjabi
Tamil
Manipuri
Malayalam
Assamese
Kannada
Urdu Core
Monday, 20 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Mathematics
First Aid & Emergency Medical Care
Clinical Bio-Chemistry & Microbiology-II
Monday, 20 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Microbiology (MLT)
Health Centre Management
Monday, 20 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 12.30 P.M.)
Opthalmic Techniques-II
Radiography-II (special Investigation Imaging Radiography)
Tuesday, 21 March, 2017 (10.30 Am To 12.30 Pm)
Shorthand English
Shorthand Hindi
Tuesday, 21 March, 2017
(
10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)Fashion Studies
Agriculture
Odia
German
Russian
Engineering Science
Tuesday, 21 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Database Management Application (nsqf)
Thursday, 23, March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
History
Retail Services-Ii(Nsqf)-
Logistice Operation & Supply Chain Management -ii
Business Operation & Administration -ii
Thursday, 23, March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Laboratory Medicines (clinical Pathology
Hematology & Histopathology -ii (mlt)
Friday, 24th March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Food Production III
Introduction To Hospitality Management(NSQF)
Saturday, 25 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Chemistry
Applied Physics
Food & Beverage Cost & Control
Floriculture
Cost Accounting
Saturday, 25 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 12.30 P.M.)
Biology Opthalmic-II
Radiation Physics
Monday, 27 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Informatics Practices
Computer Science
Advanced Front Office Operations
Olericulture - Ii
Insurance -ii
Monday, 27 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Basic Pattern Development
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Accountancy
Bakery-II
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Holistic Health -II
Security(NSQF)
Thursday, 30 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Food Production IV
Friday, 31 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Engineering Graphics
Heritage Crafts
Human Rights & Gender Studies
Library And Information Science
Tibetan
Japanese
Spanish
Mechanical Engineering
Marketing- II
Friday, 31 March, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Textile Chemical Processing
Web Application - II (NSQF)
Saturday, 1 April,2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Knowledge Traditions & Practice Of India
Legal Studies
Graphic Design
Health Education, Communication And Public
Relations & Public Health
The Creative & Commercial Process In Mass Media-II
Saturday, 1 April,2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Printed Textile
Saturday, 1 April,2017 (10.30 A.M. To 12.30 P.M.)
Typography & Computer Application(Eng.)
Monday, 3 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Political Science
Laboratory Medicine-II
Retail Operations-II (NSQF)
Financial Accounting-II
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Biology
Taxation-II
Derivative Market Operations
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017 (10.30 Am To 12.30 Pm)
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration-Iv
Thursday, 6 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Geography
Biotechnology
Library Systems & Resource Management
Monday, 10 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Physical Education
Wednesday, 12 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Sociology
p { margin-bottom: 0.25cm; line-height: 120%; }
Monday, 17 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Economics
Monday, 17 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.)
Trouble Shooting & Maintenance Of
Electronic Equipment
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Home Science
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 (10.30 Am To 12.30 Pm)
Painting
Graphics
Sculpture
Applied Arts-Commercial Arts
Electrical Appliances
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 (10.30 Am To 1.30 Pm)
Confectionery
Thursday, 20th April,2017 (10.30 Am To 1.30 Pm)
Theatre Studies
Tangkhul
Saturday, 22 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M.)
Hindi Elective
Gujarati
Nepali
Limboo
Lepcha
Bhutia
Hindi Core
Monday, 24th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Psychology
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Music Karanataka (vocal)
Music Karanataka Instrumental (melodic)
Music Hindustani Vocal
Music Hindustani Instrumental Melodic
Music Hindustani Instrumental Percussion
Wednesday, 26 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Mass Media Studies
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Sanskrit Elective
Bengali
Telugu
Marathi
Arabic
French
Telugu-Telangana
Mizo
Sanskrit Core
Understanding The Evolution And Forms Of
Mass Media-II
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M)
Auto Engineering-II (NSQF)
Friday, 28th April, 2017 (10.30 Am To 1.30 Pm)
National Cadet Corps
Multimedia & Web Technology
Friday, 28th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M)
Autoshop Repair & Practice-II
Fabric Study
Friday, 28th April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 12.30 P.M)
Typography & Computer Application(Hindi)
Saturday, 29 April, 2017 (10.30 A.M. To 1.30 P.M)
Philosophy
Enterpreneurship
Office Procedure & Practices
Basic Concept Of Health And Disease And
Medical Terminology
Food Service-Ii
Geospatial Technology
Saturday, 29 April, 2017 10.30 A.M. To 1.00 P.M.
Midwifery