Home » national news » Smriti Irani loses HRD, Jaitley out of I&B: Here's what PM Modi's Cabinet looks like now
 
SPEED NEWS

Smriti Irani loses HRD, Jaitley out of I&B: Here's what PM Modi's Cabinet looks like now

Speed News Desk | Updated on: 6 July 2016, 11:30 IST

Prime Minister Narendra Modi carried out a major reshuffle of his cabinet on 5 July. While nineteen new faces were inducted into Modi's Council of Ministers, a number of other ministries were rejigged - with the defence, home, finance and external affairs portfolios left untouched.

Minister of State Prakash Javadekar was elevated to a Cabinet rank as he took over as the Minister of Human Resource and Development. Former HRD minister Smriti Irani will now oversee the textile ministry.

The cabinet size has now gone up to 78. The reshuffle comes ahead of the Parliament monsoon season - which is scheduled to begin later this month.

Here's a list of the newly elected ministers:

Cabinet Ministers

1. Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs

4. M Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar - Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu - Railways

8. DV Sadananda Gowda - Statistics & Programme Implementation

9. Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Dr Najma A Heptulla - Minority Affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development

14. Ananthkumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel

22. Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles

26. Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology, Earth Sciences

27. Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

1. Shri Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

2. Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

4. Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

5. Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

6. Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

7. Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge)

8. Dr. Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

9. Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

10. Dr. Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

11. Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

12. Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

13. General VK Singh - External Affairs

14. Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance

15. Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health & Family Welfare

16. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

17. SS Ahluwalia - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs

18. Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice & Empowerment

19. Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development

20. Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

21. Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

22. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs

23. GM Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

24. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water & Sanitation

25. Rajen Gohain - Railways

26. Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj

27. MJ Akbar - External Affairs

28. Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development

29. Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping

30. Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

31. Krishan Pal - Social Justice & Empowerment

32. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs

33. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

34. Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel

35. Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

36. YS Chowdary - Science and Technology, Earth Science

37. Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation

38. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information & Broadcasting

39. Babul Supriyo - Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

40. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries

41. Vijay Sampla - Social Justice & Empowerment

42. Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance, Corporate Affairs

43. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey - Human Resource Development

44. Ajay Tamta - Textiles

45. Krishna Raj - Women & Child Development

46. Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers

47. Smt Anupriya Patel - Health & Family Welfare

48. CR Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

49. PP Chaudhary - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

50. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

First published: 6 July 2016, 11:30 IST
 
PREVIOUS STORY
NEXT STORY